DGH’s Final Skipping Team Results!

posted in: Home Page News | 0

As mentioned in a previous post, the DGH Skipping Team had an incredibly successful year.  The DGH Skipping Team, coached by Ms. Burns, won all 4 Championship Plaques: Primary, Junior, Intermediate and Open – an extraordinary accomplishment.

 

Individual results have been released and follow below.  Thanks to the staff who coached and supported the Skipping Team this year: Ms. Burns, Ms. Horton and Ms. McColl.  Thank you to the students who devoted the incredible amount of time that they did in attending practices and pushing themselves to do the absolute best they could.

 

Speed Rope Singles

Primary

3rd Danika Mac

4th Kaya T

4th Jayden L

7th Laney D

10th Maia H

Junior

1st Makayla R

2nd Taylor P

6th Charleigh W

9th Marissa L

 

Intermediate

1st Dakota T

2nd Brooklyn T

3rd Hannah McM

Open

3rd Gavin G

5th Amanda C

9th Sam S

 

Speed Team

Primary

3rd Emma H, Julia W,

Ashley F and Madeline B

Junior

1st Charleigh W, Maddy R, Mel N  and Taylor P

Intermediate – 2 teams entered

1st *** new county record

Sam B, Dakota T,

Calista Van Der V and Ayla T

2nd Fiona R, Courtney McG,

Mackenzie W and Jordan F

Open 3 teams entered

1st Lauren L, Mac B, Evi G and Chelsea P

4th Amanda C, Morgan G,

Grace B and Sam S

 

Double Under Singles

Primary

1st Alanna Little

4th Callie Gozzard

 

Junior

1st Emma Lees

3rd Sarah Scattergood

 

Intermediate

4th Sam Holtby

7th Madison Lyver

8th Mackenzie Taylor

 

Open

3rd Lauren Lamont

5th Jessica Scattergood

 

Double Under Team

Primary

1st *** New County Record

Emma H, Alanna L,

Callie G and Jayden L

Junior *** New County Record

Sarah S, Maddy R,

Makayla R and Mel Nicholson

Intermediate

1st Maddy L, Sam H,

Calista Van der V and Sam B

Open

Amelie S, Jessica S,

Hayden S and Sammie L

 

Double Dutch Speed

Primary

2nd Ashley F

 

Junior

1st *** New County Record

Erin D, Sydney T and Emma L

 

Intermediate

1st *** New County Record

Fiona R, Jordan F and Mackenzie W

 

Open

1st Sammie L, Mackenzie B and Evi G

 

Freestyle Pairs

Primary

4th Brynn D and Julia W

 

Junior

2nd Erin D and Sydney T

 

Intermediate

4th Hannah Mc & Mac

 

Open

6th Hayden S Jessica T

 

Masters Speed Rope

3 minutes of skipping nonstop

Primary

Silver medal Alanna L

 

Junior

Gold Medal Taylor P

 

Open

4th place Sammie L

 

Master Double Under

3 minutes Double Under nonstop

Primary

Silver medal Emma H

 

Junior

Silver Medal Sarah S

 

Intermediate New County Record

Gold Medal Madison L

 

Open

Silver Medal Jessica S

 

Master Double Dutch: 3 minute

5th Place Fiona R, Jordan F and Mac W

 

Double Under Endurance

Primary – Gold Medal Alanna L

Junior – Gold Medal Sarah S

 

Spirit of the Day: Tara C

 

Overall School Winner

Primary 1st

Junior 1st

Intermediate 1st

Open 1st